The Anatomy of Public Corruption
[…] McNally drove away and shortly thereafter caused the accident and injuries to appellees. Following detailed proof of these allegations at trial, the jury returned a verdict finding McNally, Jack's Radio Cabs and Cape Coral to be at fault, and awarded damages.
On appeal, appellant argues that the lower court erred in giving or refusing various instructions and in failing to direct verdicts on several grounds. We hold that the court erred in failing to instruct the jury on an applicable statute, and do not discuss the other issues raised.
Section 856.011(3), Florida Statutes (1981), provides as follows:
[A]ny peace officer, in lieu of incarcerating an intoxicated person for violation of subsection (1), may take or send the intoxicated person to his home or to a public or private health facility, and the law enforcement officer may take reasonable measures to ascertain the commercial transportation used for such purposes is paid for by such person in advance. Any law enforcement officer so acting shall be considered as carrying out their official duty.
Upon appellant's request to so instruct the jury, the court ruled that the statute did not apply and refused the request. We hold that the statute could be applied to the facts below and that the lower court erred in refusing the instruction.