The Anatomy of Public Corruption
[…] Superseding Indictment ¶ 5.

2. Hobbs Act

Counts 5-8 of the superseding indictment charge Defendant with violations of the Hobbs Act. Specifically, the superseding indictment charges Defendant with one count of conspiracy to extort under color of official right in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1951; one count of extortion under color of official right, aiding and abetting in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1951 and 2; and two counts of extortion under color of official right in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1951See Superseding Indictment ¶¶ 11-18.

18 U.S.C. § 1951 provides:

Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
"The term 'extortion' means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2).