The Anatomy of Public Corruption
[…] However, the “ABAG” projections are also not part of the record.

In short, there are significant assertions set forth in the statement of overriding considerations which could support the policy choice made by the County.   Unfortunately, these assertions are unsupported by the final EIR or other information in the record.

The County argues that even if there is a defect in the statement of overriding considerations it is not prejudicial and therefore does not require remand.   As the County notes, Public Resources Code section 21005 provides that a reviewing court shall not presume prejudice from error.   Nonetheless that section also provides that “noncompliance ․ with substantive requirements ․ may constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion ․ regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had complied with those provisions.”   Here assertions central to at least three of the twelve areas addressed by the statement are lacking evidentiary support in the record.   Insofar as the statement provides a written account of the balancing process undertaken by the County it is substantively infirm.

5. Attorneys Fees